Whenever | December 2005

By Alan Ayckbourn.  Music by Denis King. Directed by Rosemary Harris.

Emily must travel to the end of time because wicked Uncle Lucas is plotting to steal good Uncle Martin’s time machine.

Along the way she picks up a chirpy Cockney, a sensitive android and a friendly Yeti who helps her to ensure evil does not prevail.

Music Directed by Bernard John

Choreography by Penny Heather 

Cast:

Bonny’s large town house, 1886
Emily Bonny:                               Amy Harvey or Lauren Stocker
Lucas Lashmore, aged 34:        Christopher Stewart
Clara Lashmore:                         Amy Clarke
Charity Lashmore, aged 30:     Eve Stone
Martin Bonny:                            Alec Raemers
Mrs Binns:                                   Penny Vetterlein
Woolton, the butler:                   Ray Harris
Bob, the footman:                       Ian-Paul Munday

A London tube station, 1940
Oscar Fieldman:                         Del Stone
Bill:                                               Jim Judd
George:                                        Ray Harris
Mr Green:                                   Peter Bidwell
Minnie:                                        Amy Clarke
Mrs Green:                                 Viki Jones
Chauffeur:                                   James Molkenthin
Others:                                        Caitlin Austin, Joy Judd, Jessica Webb
Clara Gilchrist, aged 66:            Eve Stone
Sir Lucas Lashmore, aged 88:  Christopher Stewart
Dance Band Vocalist:                 Pauline Gregoire
Nigel Chatterton-Brown:          Ian-Paul Munday

2015
Droid 1:                                       Ray Harris
Droid 2:                                       James Molkenthin
Droid 3:                                       Alec Raemers
Ziggi:                                           Ian-Paul Munday
Char-Tee:                                   Jessica Webb or Caitlin Austin

At the End of Time
Hoombeam:                              Peter Bidwell
The Time Keeper:                   Viki Jones

Backstage:

Lighting:                                    Davd Hart
Sound:                                       Ian James
Stage Director:                         Bernard Hemsley
Set Design:                                Ray Harris
Set Decor:                                 Adrian Pope & Stella Harvey
Stage Manager:                       Sally Guttridge
Asst Stage Manager:               Liane Marchant
Stage Crew:                             Jessica Barker, David Hargreen, Samantha Hand, Kyle Hardcastle, Jenny Jones, James Marchant, Natalie Wall, Jane Wedderkop
Lighting Assistant:                 Stuart Scott
Sound Assistant:                     Daniel Whymark
Props:                                       Joan Martin
Wardrobe:                               Margaret Uzzell, Joan Martin
Make-up & wigs:                    Jean Golder, Penny Vetterlein, Emily London
Prompt:                                   Rene Hughes

House Manager:                     John Guttridge
Refreshments:                       Ann Herbert, Nina James
Raffle:                                      Sally Guttridge
Box Office:                              Margaret Uzzell
Poster/programme design: Graham Copeland
Programme Editor:               John Guttridge

This entry was posted in 2005-2009 Productions. Bookmark the permalink.